Neighbourhoods compared

Of the homes for sale in each city, how many are close to transit, schools and parks, how many are walkable, and how many sit in a flood plain or conservation-authority regulated area.

Share of homes for sale within about 1 km of a subway or LRT station.

CityFor saleNear subway/LRTNear GOWalkableSchool ≤ 800 mPark ≤ 400 mRegulated areaFlood plain
Toronto10,24346%61%87%90%82%5%1%
Mississauga2,4140%73%64%85%62%8%1%
Hamilton2,0000%32%49%70%53%0%0%
Brampton1,6500%21%39%81%69%6%2%
Vaughan1,3069%25%51%67%51%7%2%
Markham1,2130%67%56%65%69%4%2%
Oakville1,0020%27%36%72%54%0%0%
Richmond Hill9920%67%51%67%59%6%2%
Barrie9250%58%28%52%43%5%2%
Oshawa6400%0%42%81%71%6%0%
Burlington6580%66%46%68%44%0%0%
London South6750%0%25%63%51%0%0%
Kitchener60029%0%50%71%75%0%0%
Kawartha Lakes6970%0%16%25%23%0%0%
London East5690%0%46%76%62%0%0%
St. Catharines5970%0%48%79%37%9%0%
Niagara Falls5530%0%39%60%31%1%0%
Milton4600%47%35%76%58%0%0%
Guelph5330%0%47%78%67%0%0%
London North5360%0%32%69%67%0%0%
Kingston5860%0%42%61%60%0%0%
Whitby4010%27%30%65%46%7%0%
Innisfil4190%3%0%27%11%16%7%
Clarington4440%0%24%52%53%8%0%

From OpenStreetMap, conservation-authority maps (TRCA, CVC, NPCA, CLOCA, LSRCA) and listing locations. Flood data covers only areas these authorities publish. Updated Oct 20, 2026. Search with these filters under “More filters → Neighbourhood”.