Land transfer tax in Ontario and Toronto, explained

Ontario taxes every home purchase on a sliding scale. Inside the City of Toronto a second, municipal tax applies on top. Here are the 2026 rates, the rebates and what they come to at real prices.

By Mehran Salehian, Sales Representative · Reviewed October 2026

Ontario rates

Part of the priceRate
Up to $55,0000.5%
$55,000 to $250,0001.0%
$250,000 to $400,0001.5%
$400,000 to $2,000,0002.0%
Over $2,000,000 (homes with one or two units)2.5%

City of Toronto rates

Toronto's municipal tax uses the same steps up to $3 million. For homes that close on or after April 1, 2026, the rates above $3 million are higher:

Part of the priceRate
$2,000,000 to $3,000,0002.5%
$3,000,000 to $4,000,0004.4%
$4,000,000 to $5,000,0005.45%
$5,000,000 to $10,000,0006.5%
$10,000,000 to $20,000,0007.55%
Over $20,000,0008.6%

Toronto also charges a small administration fee on each transfer.

What it comes to

PriceOutside TorontoIn TorontoToronto, first-time buyer
$500,000 $6,475$13,066$4,591
$750,000 $11,475$23,066$14,591
$1,000,000 $16,475$33,066$24,591
$1,500,000 $26,475$53,066$44,591
$2,500,000 $48,975$98,066$89,591
$3,500,000 $73,975$157,566$149,091

Try your own price

First-time buyer rebates

To qualify you must generally be 18 or older, a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, live in the home as your principal residence within nine months, and never have owned a home (or part of one) anywhere in the world. If your spouse owned a home while you were together, you don't qualify. Your lawyer usually claims the rebates on closing.

Things that surprise buyers

Sources: Ontario Ministry of Finance, City of Toronto.

How the tax is worked out, step by step

Land transfer tax is charged in slices. Each slice of the price is taxed at its own rate, and the slices are added together. Here is a $900,000 home inside Toronto, worked by hand:

  1. First $55,000 at 0.5% = $275
  2. Next $195,000 (up to $250,000) at 1.0% = $1,950
  3. Next $150,000 (up to $400,000) at 1.5% = $2,250
  4. Remaining $500,000 (up to $900,000) at 2.0% = $10,000

That adds up to $14,475 of Ontario tax. Toronto's municipal tax uses the same steps at this price, so it is another $14,475, for $28,950 in total. A first-time buyer who qualifies for both rebates subtracts $4,000 and $4,475 and pays $20,475. The same home in Mississauga or Markham would pay only the Ontario $14,475, or $10,475 for a first-time buyer.

A quick check you can do in your head: for any home between $400,000 and $2 million, the Ontario tax is 2% of the price minus $4,525. At $900,000 that's $18,000 − $4,525 = $14,475.

Who counts as a first-time buyer here

The land transfer tax rebates have their own test, and it is stricter than the one for other first-time buyer programs. To get Ontario's refund (Ontario Ministry of Finance):

Toronto's rebate uses the same tests. It also lets a buyer who becomes a citizen or permanent resident within 18 months of the transfer apply (City of Toronto).

Compare that with the federal programs. For the FHSA, the Home Buyers' Plan and 30-year insured mortgages, you generally qualify if you haven't lived in a home you or your spouse owned in the current year or the previous four (CRA: Home Buyers' Plan; Finance Canada). Someone who sold a condo six years ago can use the FHSA but won't get the land transfer tax rebates.

Buying with someone who doesn't qualify

If one buyer qualifies and the other doesn't, Ontario's refund is reduced in proportion to the share of the home owned by the qualifying buyers. On a 50/50 purchase, expect about half of the $4,000. Your lawyer will work out both rebates from how title is held, so decide that with your lawyer before closing.

Common mistakes

Frequently asked questions

Is land transfer tax charged on the price including HST for a new home?

No. Ontario says the value used for the tax does not include the HST paid on the purchase price. It can include upgrades and some "soft costs", such as charges listed in the builder's schedule (Ontario Ministry of Finance). New-home agreements set out these items in different ways, so ask your lawyer to confirm the taxable value from yours.

Do I pay land transfer tax on a duplex, triplex or sixplex?

Yes. Up to $2 million, Ontario charges the same rates on all land. Above $2 million, land with one or two single-family residences pays 2.5%, and other land stays at 2.0% (Ontario Ministry of Finance). Toronto's rates and rebate rules also depend on the property type. If you're buying a multi-unit property, have your lawyer run the numbers before you make an offer.

Can I get the rebates if I'm buying a home to rent out?

No. Both rebates require you to live in the home as your principal residence within nine months.

Does the rebate cover the whole tax?

Only on lower-priced homes. Ontario's $4,000 covers the full provincial tax up to about $368,000, and Toronto's $4,475 covers the full municipal tax up to about $400,000. Above that you pay the difference.

When is the tax paid?

On closing day. Your lawyer collects it from you with the rest of your closing funds and pays it when the transfer is registered.

What's changed in 2025–2026

Try your own numbers in the land transfer tax calculator.

This guide is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules and rates change; confirm the details with your lawyer, lender or accountant.

More guides